Lookout Law: Your Legal Queries Answered
[…] Expert witnesses are called upon in legal cases to provide their professional opinion, typically by way of testimony, reports, or affidavits, in order to assist the court in understanding complex issues that are beyond the understanding of the layperson. The role of the expert witness is to provide objective, unbiased opinions based on their expertise.
In Georgia, as in many U.S. jurisdictions, the qualification of an expert witness is largely governed by rules of evidence. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 outlines the criteria for an expert witness:
"A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if:
- The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
- The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
- The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
- The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case."